EB4 for Special Immigrants

EB4 for Special Immigrants


This is also an employment based, fourth preference visa, which permits some special class of immigrants with lawful permanent residence in the United States. The difference between this category and the previous categories is that though they need to have an employment offer in the United States, it need not be permanent.

EB4 Entitlements

An EB4 entitles certain special immigrants to live and work permanently in the United States. In addition, the holder’s spouse and children may be entitled to accompany or join them in the United States permanently.

US permanent residents are entitled to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor their close relatives for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.

EB4 Requirements

For an applicant to qualify for an EB4 , the applicant must belong to a class of one of the following special immigrants:

1. Religious Worker
2. Broadcaster
3. Iraqi/Afghan Translator
4. Iraqi who has assisted the US
5. Employee of an international organization
6. Employee of the Panama Canal Zone
7. Physician
8. Member of the Armed Forces
9. Retired NATO-6 employee
10. Spouse or child of deceased NATO-6 employee

Special immigrants who wish to apply for the EB4 in any of the above listed categories must have previously entered the U.S and have been employed. However, a continuing offer of employment in the United States is not required for one to be eligible for the EB4 . However, other occupation specific requirements must be duly met alongside other health and character requirements.

Please hold while your application is being analyzed.